Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Balmoral 2018 No Fly Newcastle Cruises

 

fred-olsen-cruise-lines-balmoral-dover-cruise-port

fred-olsen-cruise-lines-logo

Fred. Olsen’s ships are of a small to medium size by today’s standards and appeal to passengers who don’t like the idea of flying as they offer round trip cruises to a growing number of UK ports including Dover, Southampton, Newcastle, Liverpool and Leith.

speech-marksCruising aboard a Fred. Olsen cruise, you will find that you are treated as individual rather than a cabin number.speech-marks




 

Why choose Balmoral?

Balmoral is the newest and largest ship in the Fred. Olsen fleet and offers an excellent choice of facilities but is still classed as a small ship compared to most other cruise lines. As with the other Fred. Olsen ships, Balmoral has a Scottish theme, aptly named after the Royal Family’s Scottish residence and has restaurants named Ballindalloch, Avon and Spey.

Her ability to navigate narrow waterways such as the Kiel Canal and Norway’s intercoastal passageways on her Fjord itinerary’s really set her apart from many of the larger more common ships nowadays.

 

Balmoral Ship Information:

Built: 1988 – Refurbished 2008
Tonnage/Size: 43,000 – Medium
Total Passengers: 900/1340 (min/max)
Total Crew: 510
Length: 218.8 m (714.7 ft)
Beam: 28.2 m (92.5 ft)
Former Names: Crown Odyssey, Norwegian Crown
Fellow Passengers: Mainly British, often repeat customers.
Currency: £ GBP
Tipping: £4 per passenger day is automatically added to your onboard account for cabin and restaurant staff.



All included in the special price of your cruise:

Comfortable air conditioned en suite cabin accommodation

All meals throughout the cruise from a’ la carte dining to casual buffets and in-cabin room service & late night snacks

Tea & coffee throughout the day and evening, including morning coffee with biscuits, afternoon tea with sandwiches & cakes.

Evening entertainment including dancing and cabaret shows

On board leisure facilities including gym, swimming pools and Jacuzzis

Daily on board activities and lectures

Captains cocktail party and gala buffet

Baggage porterage to the cabin

Upgrade to All Inclusive Drinks:
From just £10 per person, per night when you book in advance of your cruise.*

 

Facilities aboard Balmoral include:

Avon Restaurant
Ballindalloch Restaurant
Marquee Bar
Palms Café
Spey Restaurant
Observatory Lounge
Neptune Lounge
Morning Light Pub
Marquee Bar
Lido Lounge
Lido Bar
Atlantis Spa
Aft Jacuzzis
Aft Pool
Art Gallery
Arts and Crafts room
Braemar Lounge
Card Room
Fitness Centre
Golf Nets
Library
Marquee Deck Pool
Salon
Sun Deck
Casino
Photo Gallery
Shop
Internet Centre
Launderette
Medical Centre
Reception

compass

2018 No Fly Round Cruises from Newcastle (Port of Tyne) with Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines aboard Balmoral

26 April 2018 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | German Waterways | L1808 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bremen, Germany, Kiel Canal Transit, Warnemunde, Germany, Kiel, Kiel Canal Transit, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

03 May 2018 | 05 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Norwegian Fjords | L1809 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bergen, Eidfjord, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

08 May 2018 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Norwegian Fjords | L1810 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bergen, Flam, Olden, Hellesylt, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

22 July 2018 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Norwegian Fjords | L1821 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bergen, Flam, Olden, Hellesylt, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

29 July 2018 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Scottish Highlands & Islands | L1822 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Invergordon, Kirkwall (Orkney Islands,) Stornoway, Lerwick, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

05 August 2018 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Norwegian Fjords | L1823 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bergen, Flam, Olden, Hellesylt, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

12 August 2018 | 11 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | The Wonders of Iceland | L1824 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Reykjavik, Isafjordur, Akureyri, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

23 August 2018 | 05 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Norwegian Fjords | L1825 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bergen, Eidfjord, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

28 August 2018 | 05 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Scottish Highlands & Islands | L1826 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Invergordon, Kirkwall (Orkney Islands,) Lerwick, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

02 September 2018 | 14 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Spain, Morocco & Portugal | L1829 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Oporto, Malaga, Casablanca, Cadiz, Lisbon, Vigo, El Ferrol, Newcastle (Port of Tyne)

16 September 2018 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Belgium & the Netherlands | L1830 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Ghent, Antwerp, Rotterdam, Amsterdam, Newcastle (Port of Tyne

16 September 2018 | 11 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Swedish Waterways & Cities | L1831 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Visby, Stockholm, Gothenburg, Newcastle (Port of Tyne

06 October 2018 | 13 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | Uncrowded Baltic | L1832 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Gothenburg, Copenhagen, Tallinn, Helsinki, St Petersburg, Oslo, Newcastle (Port of Tyne

19 October 2018 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruises | Balmoral | German Waterways & Bremen Beer Festival | L1833 (availability/book)

Newcastle (Port of Tyne), Bremen, Hamburg, Warnemunde, Newcastle (Port of Tyne